Blog Archives

Thursday, December 13, 2007

Questionable Parenting

Not one of my best parenting days today.

I was having a great day.

I had baked another batch of Pioneer Woman cookies
(dang, I think I can now call myself a BAKER! Yee haw!)
was making dinner for the kids
(meat loaf, garlic roasted potatoes, rolls and fruit)
and Rob and I were going out with another couple
to a Cuban restaurant and then to see
Avenue Q
(which was Sooooo. Funny.
Love the Bad Idea Bears!)

So, like I said, things were going swimmingly
and I was totally being the mom I want to be.

So, ever heard that phrase
Pride Goeth Before A Fall?

Yeah, baby, it's all about Karma.

Trey was working on his number journal
for the number eight.
Cute little ditty they learned
Make an S
Close the gate,
Now you've made the number 8!

He starts out making his S's backwards.

"No, sweetie, here let mommy show you."

I am using my loving, patient, teacher-mommy voice.

He mildly resists but lets me demonstrate.

Then he proceeds to make a bunch of crappy,
half-assed 8s because what he really wants is to go play
Gamecube in the basement.

We erase. We re-do. I encourage.
He whines, he cries. He is being a pill.

I try to take deep breaths
and help him.
For God's sake, child, this is a five minute task!
Quit being so stubborn and you will be done!

But no. He pushes harder, deliberately
refusing to look or listen
because he just doesn't. Want. to. Do. This.

And I get really mad.

And the next thing I know,
I grab his little head
and I noogied the crap out of it.

Yes, I noogied my five year old son
over the number 8.

Pretty darn hard, too.

Not proud tonight, of myself.
Not at all.


5 comments:

Lori - The Simple Life at Home said...

Hmm...So I'm guessing by your remorse it wasn't the playful kind of noogie-ing. Hey, we've all lost it with our kids over little things. Schoolwork can be tough - trust me, I have to sometimes remove myself from the room when I'm trying to do math with Emily. Don't beat yourself up. If you need to apologize, do it and then move on. He knows you love him.

Lori - The Simple Life at Home said...

P.S. I've tagged you for a fun Christmas thingy. Hope you enjoy it!

Melissa said...

I can relate to this. I'm always wondering why they can't just DO IT and stop complaining about it since that takes twice as long. Haven't done the noogie thing yet, though, but now that you've given me the idea....

nicrogers said...

Bahahah! Good one Leeann! You are always such a font of parenting expertise. I really don't know how I have managed this long without your great parenting ideas. Thanks!

Jody said...

I have had days like that.

You just have to say "tomorrow will be a better day" and move on.

Hugs!